Saturday, January 28, 2012

Friday, January 27, 2012

24w2d Baby Bump...

Yes... I realize, it's huge. People come up to me daily and ask when my due date is, and when I say I have 4 months left...their jaws drop to the ground. I can't help it people....I GROW BIG BABIES!!!!!

Oh and can you see the loveliness of the bottom of my shirt? Yep...I have 1-2 maternity shirts left that cover my belly completely. Not a good thing. She's gonna be a monster! :)

Okay so I may have changed my mind a little... :-)

Kellie's Nursery

Dresser Knobs (I forgot to put them on the nursery picture)

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Weekly Check-In: 24 Weeks/6 Months!!!

Stats:

How far along: 
24 weeks
How big is baby: Grapefruit (I think the fruits/veggies are getting smaller not bigger)
At week 24, baby’s progress isn’t just about internal stuff, it’s about her looks too. With pinker, more opaque skin, she’s looking more and more, well, like a baby. You might be experiencing some of the discomforts of the later months of pregnancy like leg cramps, backaches and swollen feet.

Total weight gain:
+14.5 pounds.
Maternity clothes?
Yep!
Belly button in or out?
OUT!!!!
Sleep: 
Each night is different. Some days I fall asleep so quickly, others I toss and turn all night long. If I can just get into this one perfect position....it's lights out.
Best moment this week:
Today is V-Day!!! Meaning, if I go into labor today--they will do any and all life saving measures to save Little Miss :-) That makes this all the more real!
Food cravings: 
Food....anything that has to do with food.
Food aversions: 
Carbonated drinks, everything else is fair game.
Symptoms: 
growing belling, food aversions/cravings, movement, fatigue, and swelling.
Movement: 
Tons of movement! All day long it seems like. Sometimes she is breech others she is head down. She does flips multiple times a day, it's crazy!
Gender: 
Miss Kellie Rain
What I'm looking forward to: 
Passing my GTT in 3 weeks; then will be starting every two week appt. here soon!!!! 16 weeks until my due date! I just want to snuggle her and I can't wait until Gabriel meets her.
What I miss: 
Not feeling so fat, being able to sleep better, and not feeling so worn out and lazy.
Milestones:
Hearing her heartbeat, starting to feel movement, finding out it's a healthy, but shy little girl; Viability Day!
Next appointment: 
February 16th @ 9:40am---My glucose appt.... I hope I pass!

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Nursery....

So Gabriel's nursery went from just browns/blues with lots of moose (that's his nickname--which suits him well) to Dino's. Brown, Lime Green, Orange, Turquoise....very vibrant. He loves his room. And he growls like a dino too! :)

For Kellie...we are doing cupcakes. Before I dreamed I would have her nursery in nothing but pink.... and I mean everything in pink. And then I came across this bedding set:

Trend Lab Cupcake Bedding Set

...and I fell in love with it. I mean it's pink, but it has some pretty blue nd green in it as well. Sqeeeee!!!! I'm super excited! So that's the theme we are going for.

We are getting these matching items as well:


Shelf
 

Valance

Picture Frames
This will be her crib (which is exactly like Gabe's, only white instead of cherry):


AFG Nadia 3-n-1 Crib
 And this is going to be her changing station:

Badger Basket 6 drawer Changing station
It has all the areas that I can organize her diapers :) SQEEEEEEEEEEeee I'm super excited!

We still have yet to pick out a dresser, but we will when we find one eventually. So there you have it. The plans have began...and now we just need to start ordering the stuff.

Also, I made a hair bow/ headband holder (and plan to make one more, since one isn't big enough to hold it all!!!) which matches her room:


Empty (sorry for the quality it's a cell picture)


Bow Holder Full (again another cell picture)


Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Weekly Check-In: 23 Weeks

Stats:

How far along: 
23 weeks
How big is baby: Pomegranate


Baby can listen to your voice and your heartbeat -- and even to loud sounds like cars honking and dogs barking at this stage.





Total weight gain:
+14.5 pounds. Yep... I gained 6 pounds in a month :( Dr. Thinks it's a lot of fluid
Maternity clothes?
Yep!
Belly button in or out?
OUT!!!! Oh.em.gee!!!
Sleep: 
I'm starting to get insomnia :(  I finally fall asleep around 2 or 3 in the morning, then wake up once or twice to pee, then toss and turn until I fall back asleep and get back up around 10:30am with Gabe. I guess it could be worse...but I just can't get comfortable anymore.
Best moment this week:
6 days until V-day!!!! Feeling her tiny bottom poking out of my belly. It's so cute.
Food cravings: 
Food....anything that has to do with food.
Food aversions: 
Carbonated drinks, everything else is fair game.
Symptoms: 
growing belling, food aversions/cravings, movement, fatigue, and swelling.
Movement: 
Starting to get lots of movements and kicks up high. I'm hoping that means she's gonna stay in that position, and not be stubborn and stay breeched.
Gender: 
Miss Kellie Rain
What I'm looking forward to: 
Viability day! 1 more week! And hopefully I'll get another ultrasound to give me a clue as to how big this little girl is gonna be (and I still get a tiny bit worried that I'm so pumped for a girl...and it's a really a boy--so maybe another confirmation that it's a girl would be great too)
What I miss: 
Not feeling so fat, being able to sleep better, and not feeling so worn out and lazy.
Milestones:
Hearing her heartbeat, starting to feel movement, finding out it's a healthy, but shy little girl.
Next appointment: 
February 16th @ 9am---My glucose appt.... I hope I pass!
I went to the doctor Monday, and like I mentioned earlier, he thinks I'm retaining fluid. It's not as bad as it was with Gabriel just yet (I gained 7 lb in a week), but we still have to monitor it. He said the BP regimen is doing great, and that he thinks I'll be taken off worka t 36 weeks. I told him I would think about it. If I could stay at work until delivery, that would be awesome. I only have 6 weeks saved up....I want as much time wtih my family before returning. I may have to quit the ER at that point though, so he said we would see when we got to that point...I agreed.

Loving Two....

I have no idea if this has been posted, but here you go.

I walk along holding your 2-year-old hand, basking in the glow of our magical relationship. Suddenly I feel a kick from within, as if to remind me that our time alone is limited. And I wonder: how could I ever love another child as I love you?

Then he is born, and I watch you. I watch the pain you feel at having to share me as you’ve never shared me before.

I hear you telling me in your own way, “Please love only me”. And I hear myself telling you in mine, “I can’t”, knowing, in fact, that I never can again.

You cry. I cry with you. I almost see our new baby as an intruder on the precious relationship we once shared. A relationship we can never quite have again.

But then, barely noticing, I find myself attached to that new being, and feeling almost guilty. I’m afraid to let you see me enjoying him, as though I am betraying you.

But then I notice your resentment change, first to curiosity, then to protectiveness, finally to genuine affection.

More days pass, and we are settling into a new routine. The memory of days with just the two of us is fading fast.

But something else is replacing those wonderful times we shared, just we two. There are new times – only now, we are three. I watch the love between you grow, the way you look at each other, touch each other.

I watch how he adores you – as I have for so long. I see how excited you are by each of his new accomplishments. And I begin to realize that I haven’t taken something from you, I’ve given something to you. I notice that I am no longer afraid to share my love openly with both of you.

--Author Unknown

I find that my love for each of you is as different as you are, but equally strong. And my question is finally answered, to my amazement. Yes, I can love another child as much as I love you –only differently.

And although I realize that you may have to share my time, I now know you’ll never share my love. There’s enough of that for both of you – you each have your own supply.

I love you – both. And I thank you both for blessing my life.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Weekly Check-In: 22 Weeks

Stats:

How far along: 
22 weeks
How big is baby: Papaya

Watch what you say -- baby is now able to hear outside noise from down in the womb. Studies show that baby finds gentle music and your own voice most soothing. Nipples are starting to sprout, and that little face is fully formed. And, baby's starting to settle into sleep cycles, snoozing about 12 to 14 hours a day. It shouldn't be hard to figure out when -- just pay attention to those kicks as they start and stop.


Total weight gain:
+8.5 pounds. I'm sure it's more than that...but I refuse to weigh myself except for at Dr. Appt.
Maternity clothes?
Yep!
Belly button in or out?
OUT!!!! Oh.em.gee!!!
Sleep: 
It's actually pretty good right now. I don't wake up in the middle of the night, unless it's to roll over (it's getting quite hard to do that) and since Gabe is a good sleeper, then I get to sleep pretty well. So it averages about 1-2am until 11am. So total its about 9-10 hours a night :)
Best moment this week:
One week closer to V-Day!!!
Food cravings: 
Food....anything that has to do with food.
Food aversions: 
Carbonated drinks, everything else is far game.
Symptoms: 
I'm starting to feel pretty normal again. I guess any symptoms would be: growing belling, food aversions/cravings, movement, fatigue, and swelling.
Movement: 
Lots of movements. And I am seeing it now too. She's got some hard kicks and punches, but I sure do love every one of them. I can usually tell how she is in utero to. I.E: she loves kicking my left hip when she is breech, but recently she has been turning and kicking my right side of my ribs.
Gender: 
Miss Kellie Rain
What I'm looking forward to: 
Viability day! 2 more weeks! And hopefully I'll get another ultrasound to give me a clue as to how big this little girl is gonna be
What I miss: 
Not feeling so fat, being able to sleep better, and not feeling so worn out and lazy.
Milestones:
Hearing her heartbeat, starting to feel movement, finding out it's a healthy, but shy little girl.
Next appointment: 
January 16th @ 12:20pm---last appt. before the dreaded glucose test appt... blah.

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Gabe loves to kiss (&growl) :)

Gabriel loves to kiss like a big boy now. Not the open mouthed slobbery kisses that he used to give, but the ones that make sound as your lips pucker up. I caught it on my phone and had to share. Hope you enjoy. Oh, and the last video he growls....because that's what dinosaurs, monsters, and lions do!

Puppies & books need kisses too!
video

As well as the Lions on Lion King
video

And the Lions growl (as well as dinosaurs and monsters)....so it's good to growl too!
video

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Weekly Check-In: 21 Weeks

Stats:

How far along: 
21 weeks
How big is baby: Banana
Baby gulps down several ounces of amniotic fluid every day, both for hydration and nutrition and to practice swallowing and digesting. And, these days, those taste buds actually work! Studies show that after birth, babies are most interested in tastes they've already experienced through amniotic fluid. Meaning, think about what you want your future child to eat as you prepare your own lunch.


Total weight gain:
+8.5 pounds. I'm sure it's more than that...but I refuse to weigh myself except for at Dr. Appt.
Maternity clothes?
Yep!
Belly button in or out?
Half in, Half out
Sleep: 
It's actually pretty good right now. I don't wake up in the middle of the night, unless it's to roll over (it's getting quite hard to do that) and since Gabe is a good sleeper, then I get to sleep pretty well. So it averages about 1-2am until 11am. So total its about 9-10 hours a night :)
Best moment this week:
Getting lots of movement. Josh felt movement the first time this week too
Food cravings: 
Nothing specific this week. Still lovin' the milk. Anything fruity....anything food. haha.
Food aversions: 
Carbonated drinks. The previous ones are slowly dissipating. Sometimes fried foods are yummy, sometimes they aren't, same goes with meat.
Symptoms: 
I'm starting to feel pretty normal again. I guess any symptoms would be: growing belling, food aversions/cravings, movement, fatigue, and swelling.
Movement: 
Lots of movements. Last week it was mainly in the mornings and then she would calm down... but this week she has been punching and kicking, rolling all around. And they are starting to get pretty hard too. I love feeling her move. Josh also felt her move this week.
Gender: 
Miss Kellie Rain
What I'm looking forward to: 
Viability day! 3 more weeks! This pregnancy is going by soooo fast. It seemed like Gabe's dragged on for years... but I'm willing this one to slow down, and she is just full speed ahead...wanting to make her debute.
What I miss: 
Not feeling so fat, being able to sleep better, and not feeling so worn out and lazy.
Milestones:
Hearing her heartbeat, starting to feel movement, finding out it's a healthy, but shy little girl.
Next appointment: 
January 16th @ 12:20pm---last appt. before the dreaded glucose test appt... blah.